fbpx

The Lost Estate Group – Privacy Policy

  1. The Lost Estate group (“TLE Group”) consists of the parent company, The Lost Estate Ltd. (a private limited company with registered company number 11169505 and registered office address at 3 East Point High Street, Seal, Sevenoaks TN15 0EG) together with a number of subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) based in the UK, through which The Lost Estate operates and sells theatrical productions, products and venues. This Privacy Policy applies to all of those subsidiaries.
  2. The data controller for TLE Group is The Lost Estate Ltd.  The Lost Estate Ltd. is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) registration number ZA366850. 
  3. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of TLE Group and the entity which is responsible for processing your data on behalf of TLE Group, is The Lost Estate Ltd (“we” or “us” or “our” or “Parent Company”). This Privacy Policy applies to all customer (“you” or “your”) personal information (“Data”) collected by TLE Group, whether through websites operated by TLE Group (“Sites”) or by any other means, and sets out the terms on which we collect, process and handle personal data which you provide to us whilst using any of these Sites and/or the services provided from the Sites (“Services”).
  4. Our nominated representatives can be contacted at [email protected].
  5. To provide the Services, it is necessary for us to collect and process certain personal information including some or all of the following: name, address, date of birth, gender, email addresses and/or mobile phone numbers, IP addresses, device and/or web-browser details, operating system details, activities on the Sites, personal preferences relating to the Sites or the Services, billing, financial information such as credit/debit card numbers, and details of the locations from which you intend to use the Services. You are responsible for ensuring that all personal information you provide to us is correct and up to date at all times.
  6. The Data will be stored together with any additional information you provide to us, and will be used to provide you with, and to improve, the Services. We may collect, store and process certain personal information to provide you with information and tools to allow you to use the Services, to perform marketing and research related activities, to supply other administrative services (e.g. setting up new accounts), to respond to enquiries and/or for other record-keeping purposes and to improve the Sites and the Services. From time to time, we and/or our trusted partners may contact you from time to time with offers that may interest you or to inform you of other products and services. Additionally, our third party service providers may have access to Data to carry out contracted services and we may provide your personal information to such third parties for the purposes of fulfilling your requests. All Data is processed by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and we will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary.
  7. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business which may involve the transfer of certain divisions or assets of our company to other parties or within TLE Group, and Data (where relevant) may be transferred to such third parties and/or group companies. Additionally, from time to time we may transfer Data obtained from Users located in the EU to locations outside the European Economic Area, some of which may have different data protection laws to those within the EEA, or no data protection laws. In all such cases, we transmit such information only to entities that comply with this policy and applicable law.
  8. The Sites may display links to certain third party websites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of those third party websites before providing any of your personal information to them.
  9. We may use ‘cookies’ while you access the Sites. A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access one of the Sites and is then sent back to the site each time you access it. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognize your device and your user preferences. We use cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password), date, time of visit and preferences and monitor the presentation of the Sites. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and to improve the quality of navigation on the Sites. We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of users on the Sites and to see how users move around the Sites when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the Sites works, for example by making sure users find easily what they need. If you do not want cookies on your computer, you can remove them by changing your browser settings.
  10. Please note you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Data or to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Data. If you do not want us to retain or use your Data in any way or at any time, you may withdraw your consent (i.e. “opt out”), by contacting us at: [email protected]
  11. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Sites and/or the App. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.
  12. If you have further questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mailing: [email protected]

 

About

To contact us please email [email protected] or call us on 020 7129 7365